Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site
Link to Queensland Government (www.qld.gov.au)
Home | Site map | Contact us | for
Department of Education
Showcase
Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools >

2018 Awards

Congratulations to the 2018 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools regional award winners and commendation recipients.

State finalists will be announced on Monday 30 July 2018, with the winners being announced at the Showcase Awards Gala Dinner in Brisbane on Friday 26 October 2018.

Regional award recipients

Central Queensland

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Commendation: Northview State School, Improving student reading across the curriculum

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Rosella Park School, A journey from restrictive practice to inclusion
Commendation: Eidsvold State School, Yumbin means all of us
Commendation: Park Avenue State School, Access, engagement, celebration!

The Queensland Teachers' Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education
Commendation: Fitzgerald State School, Closing the Indigenous reading gap

The University of Southern Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education
Commendation: Ambrose State School, Ambrose All Stars - Early Preneur Program

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Michelle Stokes, Park Avenue State School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Martyn Price, Farleigh State School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Commendation: Toolooa State High School, Going the distance - the continuous improvement journey

Darling Downs South West

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Darling Down South West Region iAIM Action Schools: Dalby State School, Charleville School of Distance Education, Nanango State School, Roma State College, Vale View State School, iAIM 100KM Club - five DDSWR iAIM action schools
Commendation: Glen Aplin State School, Collaborate to make writing great at Glen Aplin
Commendation: Vale View State School, The pathway to success in a digital age

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Goondiwindi State High School, How do we make the teaching of writing everyone's responsibility?

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Vale View State School, 1-12 program
Commendation: Warwick Central State School, Inclusivity RULES (Respect, Understanding, Learning, Effort, Safety)

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Laidley District State School, Connecting community together
Commendation: Harlaxton State School, City Village - partnering for success
Commendation: Newtown State School, Improving student learning through connection and engagement

The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Winner: Darling Heights State School, Grow with knowledge, many paths, many futures - moving literacy forward
Commendation: Warwick West State School, Excellence in global engagement: A focus on languages and intercultural understanding

The Queensland Teachers' Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education
Winner: Goondiwindi State School, Culturally responsive teaching through a community driven approach

The University of Southern Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education
Winner: Dalby State High School - Bunya Campus, Bunya Campus: Creating Rural Futures
Winner: Surat State School, Digital technologies
Commendation: Kingaroy State High School, STEM: I can do this!
Commendation: Dalby State School, Innovative, creative thinkers = an optimistic future

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Kym McLean, Tambo State School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Murray Johnston, Coolabunia State School
Commendation: Matt Samson, Charleville State High School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Dalby State School, Improvement through leading to learn

Far North Queensland

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Mossman State School, Improving writing PLT project

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Tropical North Learning Academy - Smithfield State High School, Write to succeed: Smithfield State High School's whole-school strategy to improve student outcomes in writing

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Kuranda District State College, Unity in diversity
Commendation: Woree State School, From gate to classroom

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Mount Molloy State School, Growing our community
Commendation: McDonnell Creek State School, Nurturing through nature

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships
Winner: Atherton State High School, Reach for the stars - Online College of Advanced STEM

The Queensland Teachers' Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education
Winner: Balaclava State School, Highway to success though A,B,Cs - Indigenous kids striving for positive futures
Commendation: Innisfail State College, Elders in residence: Identity, Values, Attitude, Action and Reality (IVAAR) initiative

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Carly Sopronick, Atherton State High School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Bruce Houghton, Woree State High School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Woree State School, We discover, strive and shine!

Metropolitan

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Durack State School, Project to practice

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Cavendish Road State High School, The Academy of Ideas - creating a culture of thinking

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Queensland Virtual STEM Academy: Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology, Thuringowa State High School, Tropical North Learning Academy - Smithfield State High School, Breaching the disadvantage of distance: Lifting the outcomes and engagement of our top performing regional, rural and remote students in STEM

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Hilder Road State School, Fish Creek 4061 - Keeping learning local
Commendation: Moreton Bay Environmental Education Centre, Inspiring curiosity through Theatre-in-Education

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships
Winner: Corinda State High School, Game, set and match

The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Winner: Wellers Hill State School, Nurturing students for a global future

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Louise Kliese, Indooroopilly State School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Yolanda Tognini, Wishart State School
Commendation: Judy Menary, Brisbane School of Distance Education

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Indooroopilly State School, Visible Teaching, Growing Learning
Commendation: Yeronga State High School, Embracing linguistic diversity with educational innovation
Commendation: WoodLinks State School, Building an expert teaching team to lead the strategic agenda

North Coast

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Meridan State College, Supporting successful Prep transitions - our Meridan way
Commendation: Agnes Water State School, CREATE the school you want
Commendation: Jinibara State School, The Jinibara Early Years Strategy for Reading
Commendation: Bribie Island State School, Creating language rich and dialogic classrooms

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Kawana Waters State College, Future Proofing Senior Students for Success
Commendation: Sunshine Beach State High School, Leading from the middle
Commendation: Bray Park State High School, Growth and achievement - a supportive, innovative community of learners

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Nambour Special School, Lifting literacy for every learner!
Commendation: Maryborough Special School, Multiple Intelligence teaching through the arts

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Isis District State High School, Childers Read to Me Day
Winner: Bribie Island State School, It takes the island to raise a child

The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Winner: Sunshine Beach State High School, Creating global citizens

The Queensland Teachers' Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education
Winner: Caboolture State School, Ngara

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Judith Stutchbury, Kalkie State School
Commendation: Rosa Curcuruto, Kurwongbah State School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Michael Kiss, Avoca State School
Commendation: David Burns, Tinana State School
Commendation: Trevor Buchanan, Agnes Water State School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Brightwater State School, School improvement - the main game
Commendation: Sunshine Beach State High School, Use the group to change the group

North Queensland

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Mundingburra State School, Improvement through collaboration

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Commendation: Thuringowa State High School, Whole-school inclusive reform

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships
Winner: Thuringowa State High School, Advancing education for a global tropics future

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Vaunessa Parker, Camooweal State School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Aitkenvale State School, State school of the year

South East

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Commendation: Woongoolba State School, New learning at Woongoolba

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Beenleigh State High School, Operation comMANdo

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: South East Region Special School Master Teacher Cluster: Beenleigh Special School, Logan City Special School, Redland District Special School, Mudgeeraba Special School, Every student has a right to write
Commendation: Pimpama State School, Pimpama State School Diamond of Inclusivity
Commendation: Norfolk Village State School, Flourishing: wellbeing and positive behaviour for learning

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Mabel Park State High School, Health Training Hub
Commendation: Vienna Woods State School, PL+US - Positive Learning and Us

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Commendation: Samantha Donovan, Norfolk Village State School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Marsden State High School, Make a difference - the Marsden way
Commendation: Norfolk Village State School, Neuroeducation
Commendation: Pimpama State School, The best school

^ Top of page

This page was last reviewed on 25 Jun 2018

Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Right to information | Access keys | Other languagesOther languages

© The State of Queensland 2018.

Queensland Government