Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site
Link to Queensland Government (www.qld.gov.au)
Home | Site map | Contact us | for
Department of Education and Training
Showcase
Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools >

Award recipients

Congratulations to the 2017 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools state winners.

State winners

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years

The University of Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in the Junior Secondary Years

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Senior Years

The Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships

The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

The QUT Showcase Award for Leadership Team of the Year

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year

Regional award recipients

Central Queensland

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Senior Years
Winner: Remote Central West Cluster: Longreach State High School, Winton State School, Barcaldine P-12 State School, Blackall State School, Aramac State School, The Outback College of Hospitality Central West initiative

The Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Commendation: Eidsvold State School, Fired Up - Ready to Go! A school-wide model for health and wellbeing
Commendation: Parkhurst State School, Co-teaching our way to success

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Commendation: Kate Russ, Rosella Park State School

Darling Downs South West

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Goondiwindi State School, Leaping into literacy: evidence based practice across P-2
Commendation: Blackbutt State School, The learning impact of PLIPs - Personalised Learning Improvement Plans

The University of Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in the Junior Secondary Years
Winner: Wilsonton State High School, BLASTing for improvement

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Newtown State School and Harristown State School, Connecting our community through health, education and wellbeing

Far North Queensland

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Mossman State School, From the Red Sea to the blue-green sea
Commendation: Yarrabah State School - Primary Campus, Investigate - The Future

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Herman Rijken, Cooktown State School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Bentley Park College, Pathways to success through STEM

Metropolitan

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Wondall Heights State School, Early years literacy development
Commendation: Corinda State School, Sometimes 1 + 1 = 3...
Commendation: Ipswich West State School, Doing our best at Ipswich West - creating literate learners

The University of Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in the Junior Secondary Years
Winner: Lowood State High School, Junior Certificate of Education - badge to success
Commendation: Runcorn State High School, Building the bridges of engagement
Commendation: Wynnum State High School, Building an expert teaching team, using Reading to Learn pedagogy and developmental standards-based assessment practices to improve teaching and learning

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Senior Years
Winner: Brisbane Bayside State College, GRADU8

The Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Corinda State High School, The culture of curriculum change
Commendation: Camp Hill State Infants and Primary School, Together we achieve - the right to communicate in a school context

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Bremer State High School, Bandahrr Dhago: Stronger Together
Commendation: Sunnybank State School and Sunnybank State High School, Sunny starters successful transitions

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships
Winner: Moreton Bay Environmental Education Centre, Toohey Forest Environmental Education Centre, Brisbane Urban Environmental Education Centre, SPARQ-ed (Students Performing Advanced Research Queensland), STEM Horizons for high achievers
Commendation: Yeronga State High School, Developing identities, inspiring aspirations

The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Winner: Wellers Hill State School, Nurturing students for a global future
Commendation: Corinda State High School, Global learners, global leaders

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Davina Sharry, Whites Hill State College
Commendation: Julie Arnold, Corinda State High School
Commendation: Kerrie Hopewell, Yeronga State High School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Terry Heath, Yeronga State High School
Commendation: Richard Usher, Mount Gravatt State High School
Commendation: Russell Pollock, The Gap State High School

The QUT Showcase Award for Leadership Team of the Year
Winner: Warrigal Road State School, Harnessing the power of the team
Commendation: Cavendish Road State High School, Buranda State School, Holland Park State School, Seville Road State School, Philosophical Inquiry - creating a culture of thinking in our community
Commendation: Indooroopilly State School, Graceville State School, Moggill State School, Yeronga State School, Fig Tree Pocket State School, We are more powerful together - leading within your school and beyond

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Indooroopilly State School, Visible teaching, growing learning
Commendation: Mount Gravatt State High School, Let us seek worthy things
Commendation: Runcorn State High School, The ethic of care

North Coast

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Gympie Mathematics Alliance: Gympie West State School, Gympie Central State School, Gympie South State School, One Mile State School, Two Mile State School, Jones Hill State School and Gympie State High School, Building, aligning, empowering
Commendation: Dakabin State School, Whole of hive success in visible reading

The University of Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in the Junior Secondary Years
Winner: Bundaberg State High School, Whole school reading
Commendation: James Nash State High School, James Nash goes full STE(+A)M ahead

The Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Bundaberg North State High School, Bundaberg State High School, Kepnock State High School, North Bundaberg State High School, JETS - Jobs Education Training Success
Commendation: Maleny State High School, An inclusive learning community

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Kepnock State High School, Bundaberg State High School, Bundaberg North State High School, Gin Gin State High School, Rosedale State School, Isis District State High School, Bundaberg Regional Youth Hub
Commendation: Banksia Beach State School, Achieving great things together

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships
Winner: Gympie State High School, Coding in the classroom via the Online College of Coding

The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Commendation: Banksia Beach State School, Changing your life - changing my life

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Craig Johnson, Yandina State School

The QUT Showcase Award for Leadership Team of the Year
Winner: Mango Hill State School, Impacting learning through leadership
Commendation: Nambour Special School, Creating the right culture for success

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Bray Park State High School, Challenge the unknown - the right drivers in action

North Queensland

The University of Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in the Junior Secondary Years
Winner: Charters Towers State High School, Quality teaching for quality learning

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Senior Years
Winner: Kirwan State High School, QCE success: every face and every story matters

The QUT Showcase Award for Leadership Team of the Year
Winner: Bohlevale State School, Achieving collaborative empowerment through instructional leadership

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Commendation: Bohlevale State School, Embedding a differentiated approach to capability building

South East

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Tallebudgera State School, 100 Reasons to work together: transforming learning and teaching using team Cycles of Inquiry

The Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Tamborine Mountain State School, Jingeri Jingeri Project
Commendation: Pimpama State School, The Pimpama Diamond of Inclusivity
Commendation: South East Region Special School Master Teacher Cluster: Beenleigh Special School, Logan City Special School, Mudgeeraba Special School, Redland District Special School, Every student has a right to write

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Park Ridge State High School, AFL School of Excellence

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships
Winner: Mabel Park State High School, Industry and education - together creating healthy futures

The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Winner: Robina State High School, Developing cross-culturally competent high school students

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Paul Bancroft OAM, Cleveland District State High School

^ Top of page

This page was last reviewed on 27 Oct 2017 at 09:59PM

Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Access keys | Other languagesOther languages

© The State of Queensland (Department of Education and Training) 2017.

Queensland Government