Skip links and keyboard navigation

Regional festivals and finals

Congratulations to all state school students who performed in this year’s Fanfare festival of bands and orchestras.

From the regional festivals, 84 ensembles performed at their regional finals. The Fanfare 2018 regional finalists were:

School Name

Ensemble Name

Ensemble Conductor

Central Queensland

Mackay West State School

Mackay West State School Concert Band

Mathew Johnston

Mackay North State High School

Mackay North State High School Senior Concert Band

David Bayliss

Victoria Park State School

Victoria Park State School String Orchestra

Susan Mora

Mackay West State School

Mackay West State School String Orchestra

Kristen Boyd

Eimeo Road State School

Eimeo Road State School Concert Band

Kathie Holdsworth

Mackay State High School

Mackay State High School Stage Band

Mathew Johnston

Tannum Sands State School

Tannum Sands State School Concert Band

Michael Reibel

Taranganbah State School

Taranganbah State School String Orchestra

Fiona Dobson

Mount Archer State School

Mount Archer State School String Orchestra

Anne Svendsen

Yeppoon State High School

Yeppoon State High School Concert Band

Eleanor Dalzell

Toolooa State High School

Toolooa State High School Symphonic Band

Carol Slape

Rockhampton State High School

Rockhampton State High School String Orchestra

Leisa Dalglish

Yeppoon State High School

Yeppoon State High School String Orchestra

Fiona Dobson

Yeppoon State High School

Yeppoon State High School Stage Band

Luke Coonan

North Coast

Banksia Beach State School

Banksia Beach State School Advanced Concert Band

Martin O'Callaghan

Banksia Beach State School

Banksia Beach State School Intermediate Concert Band

Helen Dan-Brittingham

Narangba Valley State High School

Narangba Valley State High School Symphonic Band

Lyndall Green

Sunshine Beach State High School

Sunshine Beach State High School String Orchestra

David Allan

Buderim Mountain State School

Buderim Mountain State School String Orchestra

Andrea Risby-Jones

Undurba State School

Undurba State School Senior String Ensemble

Jenni Barnard

Narangba Valley State School

Narangba Valley State School Senior Strings

Timo Jarvela

Chancellor State College

Chancellor State College Wind Symphony

Jodie Lutherborrow

Bundaberg State High School

Bundaberg State High School Brilliantes

Christine Buwalda

Narangba Valley State High School

Narangba Valley State High School Stage Band

Jonathan Adams

Far North Queensland

Edge Hill State School

Edge Hill State School Concert Band

Jon Christodoulides

Freshwater State School

Freshwater State School String Orchestra

Emma Baker

Edge Hill State School

Edge Hill State School String Orchestra

Simon McMenamin

Cairns State High School

Cairns State High School Symphonic Winds

Jon Christodoulides

Cairns State High School

Cairns State High School Percussion Ensemble

Jonathon Barbagallo

Cairns State High School

Cairns State High School Symphony Orchestra

Jon Christodoulides

South East

Ormiston State School

Ormiston State School Stage Band

Thomas Melton

Robina State School

Robina State School Senior Jazz Band

Nicole Elkins

Varsity College

Varsity College Acacia String Ensemble

Michelle Wilson

Merrimac State School

Merrimac State School Senior Strings

Jemma Lasoda

Ashmore State School

Ashmore State School Concert Band

Matthew Armstrong

Cleveland District State High School

Cleveland District State High School Percussion Ensemble Piatto

Ashley Higgins

Benowa State High School

Benowa State High School Big Band

Matthew Armstrong

Park Ridge State High School

Park Ridge State High School Big Band

Michael Purtle

Varsity College

Varsity College Chamber String Ensemble

Michelle Wilson

Benowa State High School

Benowa State High School Clearwater Wind Ensemble 

Matthew Armstrong

Darling Downs South West

Chinchilla State School

Chinchilla State School Concert Band

Kellie McKensey

Dalby State School

Dalby State School Concert Band

Rachael Summerville

Glenvale State School

Glenvale State School Concert Band

Camillo Lanzafame

Rangeville State School

Rangeville State School String Orchestra

Jessica Johansen

Dalby State High School

Dalby State High School Concert Band

Rachael Summerville

Centenary Heights State High School

Centenary Heights State High School String Orchestra

Jessica Johanson

Kingaroy State High School

Kingaroy State High School Stage Band

Matthew Phillips

Centenary Heights State High School

Centenary Heights State High School Stage Band

Jeffrey Poole

Kingaroy State High School

Kingaroy State High School Brass Band

Matthew Phillips

North Queensland

Pimlico State High School

Pimlico State High School Wind Symphony

Suzanne Darrigan

Kirwan State High School

Kirwin State High School Wind Symphony

Ruby Johnson

Pimlico State High School

Pimlico Symphony Orchestra

Richard Newell

Kirwan State High School

Kirwan High Big Band

Ashley Baxter

Pimlico State High School

Pimlico Big Band

Rianta Belford

Annandale State School

Annandale State School "The Bow Jesters"

Rebecca Brown

Belgian Gardens State School

Belgian Gardens String Orchestra

Richard Newell

Kelso State School

Kelso State School Concert Band

Fiona Murakami

Willows State School

Willows State School Senior Concert Band

Ruby Johnson

Kirwan State School

Kirwan State School "String Theory"

Rebecca Brown

Magnetic Island State School

Magnetic Island State School Concert Band

Suzanne Darrigan

Mundingburra State School

Mundingburra State School Senior Concert Band

Jacinta Payne

Metro

Ashgrove State School

Ashgrove State School Senior Strings

Keith Sharp

Sunnybank Hills State School

Sunnybank Hills State School Senior Strings

Penny Williams

Stretton State College

Stretton State College Gowan Senior String Ensemble

Jessica Long

McDowall State School

McDowall State School Presto Strings

Kathryn Payne

MacGregor State School

MacGregor State School Camerata

Catherine Milligan

Ferny Grove State School

Ferny Grove State School Senior Concert Band

Rhonda Haringcaspel

Ascot State School

Ascot State School Senior Concert Band

Rachael Doucet

MacGregor State School

MacGregor State School Wind Symphony

Lee Norrell

Ironside State School

Ironside State School Chamber Strings

Trudy Weekes

Chapel Hill State School

Chapel Hill State School Senior Band

Edward Kennedy

Kenmore State High School

Kenmore State High School Symphonic Band

Edward Kennedy

Stretton State College

Stretton State College Symphonic Band

Adam Hornagold

Ferny Grove State High School

Ferny Grove State High School Brass Ensemble

Dale Hosking

Brisbane State High School

Brisbane State High School Big Band

Jeff Jarrott

Kenmore State High School

Kenmore State High School Big Band

Edward Kennedy

Mansfield State High School

Mansfield State High School Camerata

Lisa Stevenson

Mansfield State High School

Mansfield State High School Wind Orchestra

Marg Overs

Brisbane State High School

Brisbane State High School Symphony Orchestra

Meg Robson

Mansfield State High School

Mansfield State High School Orchestra

Glenn Minto

Wavell State High School

Wavell State High School Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Alisa Jones

Brisbane State High School

Brisbane State High School Symphonic Band

Brad Ruben

Kelvin Grove State College

Kelvin Grove State College Percussion Ensemble

Sam Mitchell

The Gap State High School

The Gap State High School Asymmetry

Jeff Jarrott

Last updated 16 July 2018