Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site
Link to Queensland Government (www.qld.gov.au)
Home | Site map | Contact us | for

Department of Education, Training and Employment

Working in education in Queensland
Make a difference. Teach > TRACER > Questions and answers >

Payment of replacement teachers

  1. How much do I get paid?
  2. How do I get paid?
  3. When do I get paid?
  4. Why do payslips have to go to local schools?
  5. What do I need to provide to the Department?
  6. If I have not been paid who do I contact?
  7. Do I need to keep a record of the days I have worked as a relief teacher?
  8. What is the minimum period of employment?
  9. Am I required to do bus duty?
  10. What about morning tea and lunch breaks?
  11. Am I required to do playground duty?
  12. What is a Specified Sites allowance?

1. How much do I get paid?

All replacement teachers receive payment at the Band 3 Step 1 classification level.

The salary as at 01 September 2013 is $69.5983 per hour or $347.99 per full day.

^ Top of page

2. How do I get paid?

One of the benefits of TRACER is its interface to the Department's payroll system. Each day you work, your details are automatically uploaded to the payroll system.

^ Top of page

3. When do I get paid?

Usually you will be paid within a fortnight, but it could be earlier depending on the day you worked in relation to the pay cycle. Paydays are every second Wednesday.

^ Top of page

4. Why do payslips have to go to local schools?

The Department produces approximately 85,000 payslips for staff per fortnight across the state. Sending these payslips out to individual home addresses would prove very costly over a year.

Payslips are sent to the school you nominate i.e. most replacemant teachers nominate their local school or a school that they regularly work at.

Another popular method is to provide to your 'nominated' school a dozen or so 'stamped, self addressed envelopes' and that way as soon as the school receives your payslip they pop it in to your envelope and away it goes (and remember to replace the 'envelopes' when they have run out.

^ Top of page

5. What do I need to provide to the Department?

Please ensure you provide the Department with the following forms:

Failure to provide your Tax File Number to the Department within 28 days of your engagement will result in you being taxed at the maximum rate.

These completed forms should be forwarded as soon as possible to one of the teams listed below, whichever is aligned to your region.

^ Top of page

6. If I have not been paid who do I contact?

The school where you completed the work should be your point of contact.

Should further investigation be required, the school can follow-up with the TRACER unit.

^ Top of page

7. Do I need to keep a record of the days I have worked as a replacement teacher?

Yes. Keep a record of both the dates and the hours that you have worked and at what school, ideally on your home PC or written in a diary. When payment is made, the dates paid appear on your payslip and this will allow you to cross check which days are paid and which days might still be outstanding. If you determine that there are days outstanding and you are concerned about being paid, contact the relevant school and ask them to check that your booking has been recorded correctly in TRACER.

^ Top of page

8. What is the minimum period of employment?

Replacement teachers are able to be engaged in accordance with clause 4.1.4(g) of the certified agreement as follows:

'The minimum period of engagement of supply A (casual) teachers shall be two hours of rostered duty time provided that no more than one engagement shall be permitted at one school on the same day.'

^ Top of page

9. Am I required to do bus duty?

Replacement teachers are not required to attend to before or after school bus duty.

^ Top of page

10. What about morning tea and lunch breaks?

Morning tea breaks are included as paid meal breaks and therefore are part of rostered duty time (teaching time). Lunch breaks are not.

^ Top of page

11. Am I required to do playground duty?

You can be directed by the school to perform playground duty (even if the teacher you are replacing is not scheduled to do so) provided you are still given your lunch time entitlement.

However if you are engaged for less than a school day, you are not required to attend to lunchtime playground duty following the end of the period of a morning engagement, or prior to commencement of duty for an afternoon engagement.

^ Top of page

12. What is a Specified Sites allowance?

A specified sites allowance (SSA) is paid to teachers working in specified Special Education Facilities or specified schools serving indigenous communities, as identified in the Department of Education and Training Teachers' Certified Agreement 2012 Adobe PDF document External Link.

The additional rate paid to replacement teachers working in a specified site is $0.7749 per hour.

The SSA is seen as a valuable aid in the attraction and retention of skilled teachers working in specific educational contexts.

^ Top of page

This page was last reviewed on 18 Sep 2013

Student

Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Access keys | Other languagesOther languages

© The State of Queensland (Department of Education, Training and Employment) 2005-2014.

Queensland Government

Great state. Great opportunity.