Access keys and skip links

Privacy

You may access and post contributions to the Learning Place website by logging in with your DET logon ID and password, subject to the Acceptable use statement, Disclaimer, Copyright statement and Privacy statement.

Please read the Acceptable use statement, Disclaimer, Copyright statement and Privacy statement carefully before accessing the Learning Place website.

The Smartcopying website provides a comprehensive guide to copyright issues affecting Australian Schools.

Your privacy

Department of Education and Training is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of users of the Learning Place website. We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, the Learning Place website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any personal information that may be provided to or become available to Department of Education and Training as a result of their use of the Learning Place website.

The Queensland Government has established a set of procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information within the Queensland public sector, based on the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Department of Education and Training staff who manage information on the Learning Place website are bound to comply with Acceptable Use of the Department's Information, Communcation and Technology (ICT) Network and Systems.

Protection of your information is important

The Department of Education and Training understands the importance you attach to the information that identifies you (your 'personal information') and wants to help you protect it.

Personal information means information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information includes your name, address, email address and your position in an organisation.

We seek to ensure that you will be able to deal with us in full confidence that your personal information will only be used by us in the ways we have described to you and that it will be held securely.

This Privacy statement describes how we collect information when you interact with us online and what we do with that information.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

As a general rule, Department of Education and Training does not collect personal information on visitors to the Learning Place website. Unless you choose to tell us who you are or voluntarily reveal personal information about yourself you can visit the publicly visual areas of the Learning Place website without disclosing such information.

However, if you want to obtain access to non-public areas of the Learning Place website, you will be required to provide personal information, including your name, date of birth, address, email address, contact details, employee number and position before being given access to those parts of the Learning Place website. The provision this information is a whole of government requirement to ensure data security and duty of care. Unless you provide the required information then we cannot provide you with a DET network logon ID to access the Learning Place.

Cookies are used on the Learning Place website site for the sole purpose of allowing a user to carry information across different pages. Cookies are not used to track or identify users or for any other purpose. (A cookie is a piece of information or a small file placed on the hard drive of a website user's computer during the exchange of information that occurs when a web browser accesses a website. Cookies enable a website to store information on a user's machine and later retrieve it. They remember preferences you enter and then tailor a website to suit your needs. A cookie identifies your computer but does not identify you personally and does not collect personal information.)

When you visit the Learning Place website, our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain (for example, .com, .gov, .au etc.)
  • date and time of your visit to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • previous site visited
  • type of browser used.

Most browsers can be set to either accept or reject cookies. You can choose to adjust your browser to notify you when cookies are being received, so that you can accept or reject them. Please note that rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of the Learning Place website.

Web server records are not used to identify visitors to the Learning Place website or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

We strictly adhere to the Department's Procedure Managing Electronic Identities and Identity Management. Any personal information which we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us:

  • so that we can provide you with the services of the Learning Place or other services that you have requested
  • in the ordinary course of our operations or administration
  • where we suspect that your use of the Learning Place is in breach of our Acceptable use statement, Disclaimer, Copyright statement or any agreement you have with us
  • in order to alert you to any changes or alterations in our service that affect you
  • for any other purpose to which you have expressly or impliedly consented to such use and disclosure.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with updates in relation to the Learning Place website or information about other services offered by us (such as education, training or seminars). If you would prefer not to receive this information, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Emails to Learning Place website

As this is a Queensland Government website, email correspondence sent to the Learning Place website will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant laws (including the Right to Information Act 2009), regulations and policies.

Email messages to the Learning Place website may be monitored by authorised Department of Education and Training staff for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

Access your personal information

You are entitled to access and view personal information about you that is stored by us. Should you have any queries regarding the information held about you, including if you think that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect in any way, or is out of date, please send an email to the Learning Place. We will only decline to provide you with such information where denial of access is authorised by or under any law.

Our security procedures

Department of Education and Training data security procedures and practices are consistent with Australian Industry practice. These procedures are regularly reviewed and updated when relevant.

The Learning Place website does not provide facilities for secure transmission of information across the Internet. Whilst Department of Education and Training strives to protect the security of information transmitted across the Internet, Department of Education and Training recognises that there can be risks with transmitting information on the Internet and does not ensure the security of any information which you transmit to the Learning Place website. Any information which you transmit to the Learning Place website is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once your transmission has been received, the Department of Education and Training will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

The Learning Place website may contain links to other websites ('linked websites') which are not managed by the Department of Education and Training. The Department of Education and Training is not responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of linked websites and encourages you to carefully read each site's privacy and security policies and any disclaimers found on such sites.

Contact

The Privacy Contact Officer is the appropriate point of contact if there are issues concerning collection, use or disclosure of personal information on the Learning Place website. The Privacy Contact Officer can advise on access to personal information and legislative requirements governing such access.

If you have any queries about the privacy and security practices for the Learning Place website, please contact the Manager, Right to Information and Information Privacy.

If you believe that your personal information has not been dealt with in accordance with an information privacy principle you may make a written complaint to Department of Education and Training. Your complaint should be addressed to:

Legal and Administrative Law Branch
Shared Services Directorate
Department of Education and Training
PO Box 33, Brisbane Albert Street Q 4002

You may also email your complaint to rti@det.qld.gov.au.

Changes to our Privacy statement

This information relates to our current privacy statement. We may vary our privacy statement from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on the Learning Place website – we will not separately notify you of these changes.

Last updated:
5 August 2016