Skip links and keyboard navigation

Lilley Medal winner

The following table contains a list of the winners of the Lilley Medal (1904-72).

Year Name School attended Result
1904 Hall, George F E Richmond Hill 85%
Moor, Mary E Brisbane East 85%
1905 Briggs, John W Mt Morgan (Boys) 80.30%
1906 Lyons, Newman N Brisbane Central (Boys) 81.50%
1907 Baxter, James H Biggenden 72.60%
1908 McKenna, Warwick E Enoggera 76.80%
Ruddle, Caroline M Bundaberg South (Girls) 76.80%
1909 McDonnell, Leonard F Gympie Central (Boys) 75.40%
1910 Freeman, Eric B Maryborough Central (Boys) 78.50%
1911 Jones, Idrisyn F Maryborough Central (Boys) 90.10%
1912 Grenning, Victor Brisbane Central (Boys) 83.10%
1913 Bond, Alfred J Brisbane Central (Boys) 86.60%
1914 Fenwick, Marjorie Eagle Junction 82.80%
1915 Hall, Cyril T Laidley Central 84.90%
1916 Howlett, Doris New Farm 84.60%
1917 Williamson, Frank H Townsville West 87.40%
1918 Wood, Edward J F Eagle Junction 84%
1919 Wendorf, Queenie D J Windsor 85.50%
1920 Owens, Arthur J Mount Morgan (Boys) 90.20%
1921 Davies, Edna Eagle Junction 87.10%
1922 Kelly, Robert E Dutton Park (Boys) 90.30%
1923 Booth, Nora Brisbane Central 88.80%
Hopkins, Lister G Toowoomba North (Boys) 88.50%
1924 Ferricks, Mary E Eagle Junction 87.30%
Neal, Ernest R Eagle Junction 83.50%
1925 Morrison, Allan A Laidley North 90.30%
Gerrand, Elsa D Sherwood 86%
1926 Cronin, Clarence E Nambour State Rural 86%
Dunlop, Olive E Brisbane Central 84%
1927 Pearce, Edward T S Toowong 89.30%
Noad, Beryl J Ascot 89.30%
1928 Macdonald, Nina A Toowong 82%
Johnson, George A Stannary Hills 81.50%
April-May 1929 Beeston, Beth A Kelvin Grove (Girls & Infants) 88.50%
Gillmore, Leonard R Buranda (Boys) 85.70%
December 1929 Baynes, Hazel A Norman Park 90%
Chadwick, Joan C Leichhardt Street 90%
McCready, Alfred G Mackay (Boys) 84.40%
1930 Johnston, Thomas Enoggera 86.40%
Wilson, Harry G Ipswich Central (Boys) 86.40%
Lowndes, Joyce Toowong 85%
1931 Isles, John H Ascot 90.60%
Green, Annie I Kelvin Grove (Girls & Infants) 82.60%
1932 Harnell, Morris L Junction Park 86%
Andrews, Joan E Yeronga 84.20%
1933 Fairlie, Enid P Maryborough Central 86.60%
Mellick, Sydney O A Buranda (Boys) 85.40%
1934 Sivell, Joyce Ascot 85%
Copeman, George H Toogoolawah State Rural 84%
1935 Arthur, Dorothy I Toowong 88.40%
Kindervater, Oscar A Maryborough Central 88.20%
1936 Baird, Betty Bundaberg Intermediate 90.60%
Logue, William P Clermont 89.40%
1937 McMartin, Elizabeth H Graceville 87.40%
Day, Phillip D Yeronga 86.80%
1938 Skelton, Dorothea Brisbane North Intermediate 87.60%
Miller, Charles R Sherwood 87%
1939 Lattke, Daphne, M. Yarraman 90.20%
Wearne, Donald J Aramac 87%
1940 Backstrom, Bernard S Yeronga 90.80%
Myles, Irene C Yeppoon 89.60%
1941 Windrum, Graham M Windsor 94.60%
Freeman, Lois J Buranda (Girls & Infants) 89.40%
1942 Andrews, Enid D Sandgate 93.20%
Lipsett, John Maryborough State Intermediate School (Boys) 91%
1943 Hawes, Peter S Toowoomba East 89.60%
Gibson, Betty Toowoomba East 89%
1944 Pickup, Marceline D V Woolloowin 90.80%
Cary, Ian E Coorparoo 90.20%
1945 Tribe, David A Ironside 94.20%
Parfitt, Edith R Toowoomba East 92.80%
1946 Vereschagin, Alex Yeronga 92.60%
Pontson, Valda L Cairns Intermediate 91.40%
1947 Ingram, Gwenneth Ipswich Central (Girls & Infants) 93.80%
West, Garth Windsor 91.20%
1948 Davies, Gladys Home Hill 92.40%
Hosking, Ross I Junction Park 90%
1949 Routh, Spencer J Townsville Central 94.60%
Clark, Claire Cairns State Intermediate 94%
1950 Baker, James W Railway Estate 94.20%
Payne, Judith H Ascot 93.80%
1951 Graham, Ronald K Leichhardt Ward (Boys) 95.80%
Brownhall, Beverley S Windsor 94.60%
1952 Watt, Trevor J Southport 96.20%
Hooper, Heather M Maroochydore 93.70%
1953 James, Thelma E Tully State Rural 93.20%
Baker, Allan D Toowoomba East 92.50%
1954 Thorne, Brian T Collinsville 94.50%
Wright, Kay B Buranda Girls 93.50%
1955 De Jersey, Peter Maryborough State High & Intermediate (Boys) 96%
Thomsen, Heather V Coorparoo 95.20%
1956 McCulloch, Robert J Hendra 94.20%
Greeves, Robin A Mt Larcom 93.20%
1957 De Jersey, John Longreach 96%
Ekis, Aiya Wilston 95.20%
1958 Robin, Philip D Chinchilla 95.50%
Wright, Gillian Stanthorpe State Rural 94.50%
1959 Green, Bevan Berserker Street 95.20%
Pechey, Ann Pechey 95%
1960 Diplock, Ross D Mt Gravatt 95.50%
Burke, Yvonne C Milton 95.50%
1961 Whish, Carolyn Margaret Buranda Girls 96.50%
Kingsford, Richard J Wellington Point 94.70%
1962 Bamsey, Howard P Bundaberg West 97%
Tyrrell, Vicki Buranda Girls 95.70%
1963 Wilson, John G N/A N/A
1964 Elek, Andrew, Leslie N/A N/A
1965 Green, Martin A N/A N/A
1966 Harper, Gail M N/A N/A
1967 Jackson, Ian N N/A N/A
1968 Kigelmas, Rebecca S N/A N/A
1969 Adams, Gayle E N/A N/A
1970 Kennewell, Peter J N/A N/A
1971 OShea, Patrick L N/A N/A
1972 Fitzgerald, Neal P N/A N/A

^ Top of page

Last reviewed
10 January 2013
Last updated
10 January 2013