Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site

Best in Showcase line up for finals

15 August 2013

Best in Showcase line up for finals

Photo: Event Photos Australia

The 21 finalists for the 2013 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools have been announced following regional finals held throughout Queensland.

More than 30 state schools including two clusters will contest the Showcase state finals with winners to be announced in seven categories at the Showcase Gala Dinner on Friday 18 October.

The finalists were chosen across seven categories from 74 regional winners by a panel of judges.

Education Minister John-Paul Langbroek said the awards rewarded schools for outstanding teaching practices, giving them the recognition they deserved.

'As well, they give them the opportunity to share their successful ideas with other schools who might then adapt them to help their students,' Mr Langbroek said.

'I would like to thank the 31 schools and school clusters from all seven educational regions for their dedication to our children.

'These awards are a celebration of their commitment to education and the enormous contribution the finalists make to their school communities.'

He said all of the programs announced as regional winners were of exceptionally high quality, so to be named as a state finalist from that group was a great honour.

'Three finalists have been chosen from each of seven categories: Early Primary Years; Junior Secondary Years; Senior Years; Community or Industry Partnerships; Inclusive Education; Leadership; and Innovation,' Mr Langbroek said.

'In two of those categories - the Junior Secondary Years, and the Senior Secondary Years - the finalists include a group of schools that have worked together to develop high quality programs.'

Regional award winners each received development grants of $1000, with the 21 state finalists awarded a further $5000.

A further $20,000 development grant is on offer for each of the seven state winners when they are announced at the Showcase Gala Dinner.

The state finalists, by category, are:

Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years: Ascot State School; Everton Park State School; Frenchville State School.

Showcase Award for Excellence in the Junior Secondary Years: Calamvale Community College; Clifton schools cluster (Clifton SHS, Clifton SS, Pilton SS, Ryeford SS, Leyburn SS, Nobby SS, Emu Creek SS, Greenmount SS, Back Plains SS); James Nash State High School.

QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Senior Years: Bundaberg schools cluster (Bundaberg North SHS; Bundaberg SHS, Kepnock SHS); Corinda State High School; Yeronga State High School.

Showcase Award for Excellence in Community or Industry Partnerships: Capella State High School; Tagai State College; Waterford West State School.

Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education: Carole Park State School; Royal Children's Hospital School; Upper Mount Gravatt State School.

Queensland University of Technology Showcase Award for Excellence in Leadership: Mabel Park State High School; Sandy Strait State School; Woongoolba State School.

RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Innovation: Berrinba East State School; Chancellor State College; Kirwan State High School.

Visit the Showcase Awards website for more information and details of past winners.
Share this story