Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site
Link to Queensland Government (
Home | Site map | Contact us | for
Department of Education

QParents privacy statement

Your privacy

The Queensland Government manages personal information in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

We are committed to protecting user privacy. We understand that visitors and users of the department's websites and smartphone applications (app) are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided.

Information collected

Your use of QParents will involve the collection of your personal information by the department. Your personal information is collected for the following purposes:

If your personal information is not provided, then your identity may not be verified and you will not be able to access QParents and the school's records about students may not be kept up to date or will have to be kept up to date in another way.

To customise QParents you can choose to include a photo of the student. The department will store the photo at Microsoft's secure data centre in Australia for the purpose of displaying the photo in your QParents account. The photo will also be visible to your delegated viewers. In addition to specific personal information collected through QParents, when you visit QParents, our web measurement tool and internet service providers record anonymous information for statistical purposes only, including:

No attempt is or will be made to identify you or to use or disclose your personal information other than for statistical purposes, except where the use or disclosure is required under a law or otherwise permitted by the Information Privacy Act 2009 or is needed to operate the website. For example, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service providers' logs.

Use and disclose of information

Your personal information (outlined above) will be provided to the following persons or organisations for the following purposes:

Where, on the request of another parent of the student, the department has allowed an additional QParents account to be created for the student, information which you provide through QParents to be included in student information, for example, reasons for absences, may be disclosed to the other QParents portal account owner for the student and their delegated viewers.

The department is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients in the following circumstances:

The department will not disclose your personal information to other third parties except in accordance with this privacy statement and the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Updating information

You must notify the department of any changes in your personal information details so that records are complete and up to date. If you have any queries regarding privacy and personal information please contact the department at

Mobile app permissions

If you download and use the QParents mobile app, you will be required to grant permissions to access the following parts of your mobile device:

When you use the mobile app, the following information will be collected and logged:

This information is used by the department to:

Other personal information may be collected through the mobile app if you choose to upload information to QParents. In that case, the app accesses the relevant part of your mobile device to retrieve and upload the information.


This is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence from this website will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002.

We will collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009. We will not use your personal information to compile a mailing list or for marketing purposes. We will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required or authorised by law to do so. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Our internet service provider may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.


This site contains links to non-Queensland Government websites. The Queensland Government is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.


This website uses cookies for two purposes - security and analytics.

The cookies used protect you and the department as they enhance the security of information. They are not invasive and do not act in a malicious way. They contain securely encrypted details that allow department to ensure you are authorised to use the QParents portal services.

There are two types of cookies:

  1. Those that are saved to a user's hard disk and may remain there for long periods. These are used by numerous websites and provide customisation of the site each time the user visits e.g. when you go to a website several days after first viewing it; it remembers who you are or what you previously viewed.
  2. Those that are only stored in memory for a single customer session. When the browser closes or the user logs off they are destroyed and never saved to disk.

This website uses the second type of cookies. This is similar to many online banking systems and other government agencies. They are the most secure, with extra security added by strong encryption.

Google Analytics

The department is committed to providing a useful and effective service via this webpage. To that end, the department employs the tools provided by Google Analytics to gather information about how this website is accessed. Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the department analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside of Australia. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. If you are logged in to this website, information about your user account is not linked to data recorded by Google Analytics and is not provided to Google.

Information that is gathered using the Google Analytics cookie includes:

This information will be used by the department to optimise this website to improve access and useability, and to compile statistical data for reporting purposes, for example to include in the Annual Report.

Read more about Google's privacy policy.

QParents registration and use

When you apply for a QParents account, the department will collect personal information to complete your account registration, including your name, address, mobile phone number and email address. This information will be used to verify your account on registration, manage future logins and communicate with you. You are required to ensure this information is kept up to date within the QParents application.

Information about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use your account is set out in the QParents Terms and Conditions.

Microsoft Azure - Cloud Hosting

The department has contracted the Microsoft Azure Cloud Hosting solution to host the QParents application at Microsoft's secure data centre in Australia. See the Microsoft Azure Trust Centre for further details. Be assured that all personal information is protected using the latest encryption techniques, rendering this information unreadable to unauthorised people while housed in the Azure platform.

VIX Verify

For the QParents application, the department uses the services of a private identity verification services provider called VIX Verify International Pty Ltd ABN 54 165 074 395 (previous name called Edentiti Pty Ltd ABN 67 111 307 361). VIX Verify is a gateway service provider for the Commonwealth's document verification service and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles. Read more about VIX Verify's privacy policy.

During QParents registration, you will be sent to the VIX Verify service to verify your legal name. By accepting this privacy statement, you consent to VIX Verify:

The department does not receive your identity documentation information from VIX Verify, but receives confirmation or rejection of the identity you are confirming (e.g. Legal Name, Yes).

Access to your personal information

Individuals have the right to access the personal information that the department holds about them. You may also request to change the personal information about you. The department will take reasonable steps to correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading. Amendments are made by adding a notation to the document.

We may refuse your request to access or amend your personal information but you will be provided with a reason for our decision and in the case of an amendment, we will place a note with your personal information indicating that you have disputed its accuracy.

If you wish to access or amend your personal information please contact Manager, Right to Information and Information Privacy at


Please contact one of the department's customer compliments and complaint services if you have a concern or complaint about the way your personal information has been collected, used, stored or disclosed.

^ Top of page

This page was last reviewed on 15 Dec 2017

Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Right to information | Access keys | Other languagesOther languages

© The State of Queensland 2018.

Queensland Government