Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site
Link to Queensland Government (www.qld.gov.au)
Home | Site map | Contact us | for
Department of Education, Training and Employment
Professional Development > Reward and Recognition Programs >

TJ Ryan Memorial Medal

TJ Ryan Memorial Medal winners announced

Ten of Queensland's leading 2004 Year 12 graduates have been awarded 2005 TJ Ryan Memorial Medals and a $10,000 scholarship to complete their tertiary studies.

The scholarships are awarded annually to Year 12 graduates who achieve academic excellence and demonstrate leadership in their schools and communities.

Ten medals are awarded across all school sectors based on the student population. All secondary schools are invited to nominate one Year 12 graduate each year.

Education Minister Anna Bligh presented the TJ Ryan Memorial Medals and scholarship awards at a ceremony at Parliament House in Brisbane on Wednesday, 16 March 2005.

Four highly commended recipients received certificates and $1,000 prizes. Nine graduates received Certificates of Merit.

The TJ Ryan Memorial Medal honours Thomas Joseph Ryan, Queensland Premier from 1915 to 1919, who is recognised as an outstanding leader of his time.

2005 TJ Ryan Memorial Medalists

Dylan Adams

Clontarf Beach State High School

Nathania Burrie

Smithfield State High School

Yvette Buse

St Rita's College, Clayfield

Robert Cope

Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham

Alyce Garrett

James Nash State High School, Gympie

Nathan Paull

Gladstone State High School

Anita Selby

Thuringowa State High School

Melinda Stanton

St Margaret's Anglican Girls' School, Ascot

Tristan Steele

Gympie State High School

Vinojini Vivek

Kirwan State High School

Highly Commended Awards

Kayley Baxter

St Margaret Mary's College, Townsville

Craig Costello

All Saints Anglican School, Merrimac

Ashlea White

Tullawong State High School

Hannah Wills

Lockyer District High School

Certificates of Merit

Jessica Bellgrove

Dalby State High School

Pagaen Boyd

Glenmore State High School

Nicole Bulman

Emmaus College, Rockhampton

Mark Drager

Rosewood State High School

Kavitha Karuna

St Patrick's College, Townsville

Bavahuna Manoharan

Ferny Grove State High School

Rebecca Slater

Cannon Hill Anglican College

Cassie Turner

Kingaroy State High School

Sarah Wilson

Cairns State High School

^ Top of page


Past medallists

Successful schools

Profiles

Find out about our teaching scholarships

Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Right to information | Access keys | Other languagesOther languages

© The State of Queensland (Department of Education and Training) 2016.

Queensland Government