Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site
Link to Queensland Government (www.qld.gov.au)
Home | Site map | Contact us | for
Department of Education and Training

Past medallists

Below is a list of recipients of the TJ Ryan Memorial Medal and Scholarship since its commencement in 1928. Unfortunately some recipients or information may not have been listed as records have deteriorated over time. To provide information that may have been omitted, please contact the Project Officer.

Year

Recipient, School

2016Alexandra Radke, Mansfild State High School
Alyssa Murray, Siena Catholic College
Carla Newlands, Mareeba State High School
Hamza Ashraf, Whitsunday Anglican School
Jacob Reid, Gympie State High School
Jasraaj Singh, Nambour State High School
Kaitlyn Read, Toolooa State High School
Madison Young, Bundaberg State High School
Michael McLure, Biloela State High School
Samuel Eadie, Brisbane Grammar School
2015

Chelsea Ho, St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School (Corinda)
Emily Pryor, Rockhampton Grammar School
Joshua Riddell, North Lakes State College
Declan Sela, St Joseph's College (Gregory Terrace)
Melanie Spratt, Mt Maria College (Mitchelton)

2014

Ebony Blackstone, Mountain Creek State High School
Emily Rogers, Albany Creek State High School
Sophie Ryan, St Ursula's College, Toowoomba
Peter Tilleard, Matthew Flinders Anglican College
John Upton, St John's School, Roma
Bridgette Vanderwolf, St Rita's College, Clayfield

2013

Kaela Armitage, The Gap State High School
Gerrit (Corneels) de Waard, Mansfield State High School
Elizabeth Deeb, Cannon Hill Anglican College
Eleanor O'Neill, Brisbane State High School
Claire Sotiriadis, St Mary's College (Ipswich)

2012

Damian Curran, Bundaberg State High School
Talia Galbraith, Gladstone State High School
Catarina Piperidis, Albany Creek State High School
Matthew Seery, Rivermount College
Hannah Shaw, Good Shepherd Lutheran College
Thomas Whittaker, Ryan Catholic College

2011

Mathuja Bavanendrakumar, Queensland Academy for Health Sciences
Ryley Lawson, Cairns State High School
Cara Nolan, Stuartholme School
Lucy Pople, Kenmore State High School
Courtney Rohde, Toolooa State High School
Benjamin Tuckwell, Holland Park State High School

2010

Lauren Ash, Moreton Bay College
Daniel Charles, Xavier Catholic College
Tamlyn Crozier, Mirani State High School
William Isdale, Kedron State High School
Sarah Judge, Kingaroy State High School
Laura Koefler, Gladstone State High School
Imogen Szumer, Mountain Creek State High School
Michael Tierney, All Saints Anglican School
Raamvive Vivekanandam, Kirwan State High School
Samuel Vollert, St Joseph's College Nudgee

2009

Kate Chambers, Ferny Grove State High School
Rohan Hughes, Proserpine State High School
Michael Liu, Kirwan State High School
Taylor Redwood, Sunshine Beach State High School
Kate Stevenson, Wavell State High School
Joshua Chakravarty, Somerset College
Natasha Gorrie, All Saints Anglican School
Joy Liu, Somerville House
Rhys Parry, St Edmund's College
Kathryn Zealand, Brisbane Girls Grammar School

2008

Nicholas Barber, The Scots PGC College
William Chan, Brisbane Boys' College
Samuel Humbert, Noosa District State High School
Peter Major, Sandgate Distrcit State High School
Daniel Moloney, Indooroopilly State High School
Liam Nolan, Marist College Ashgrove
Melissa Polkinghorne, St John Fisher College, Bracken Ridge
Campbell Schmidt, Anglican Church Grammar School
Mikaela Shorter, Isis District State High School
Carl Tessmann, Kingaroy State High School

2007

Daniel Bryan-Curnow, Noosa District State High School
Melissa Cox, Loreto College
Zemma Holmes-Story, Rockhampton Grammar School
Holly Manley, Aldridge State High School
Bryce Nicol, Isis District State High School
Steffanie Pernase, Innisfail State High School
Daniel Pitt, Anglican Church Grammar School
Thomas Power, Park Ridge State High School
Damien Rua, Kelvin Grove State College
Patrick Sullivan, Padua College

2006

Vicky Chen, Middlemount Community School
Kristen Gileppa, Gilroy Santa Maria College
Lorae Harbottle-Purs, Miles State High School
Alan Hewson, Ferny Grove State High School
Sophie Joseph, Somerville House
Alice McDowell, Brisbane State High School
John Parr, North Rockhampton State High School
Brodie Quinn, Lockyer District State High School
Trent Spears, All Saints Anglican School
Amy Winner, Forest Lake State High School

2005

Dylan Adams, Clontarf Beach State High School
Nathania Burrie, Smithfield State High School
Yvette Buse, St Rita's College
Robert Cope, Gilroy Santa Maria College
Alyce Garrett, James Nash State High School
Nathan Paull, Gladstone State High School
Anita Selby, Thuringowa State High School
Melinda Stanton, St Margaret's Anglican Girls School
Tristan Steele, Gympie State High School
Vinojini Vivek, Kirwan State High School

2004

Peter Beasley, Chinchilla State High School
Michael Berkley, Gilroy Santa Maria College
Lucy Beumer, Ferny Grove State High School
Daniel Brooks, Sunshine Beach State High School
Louise Burns, Mareeba State High School
Adam Currey, Centenary Heights State High School
Rachel Mansted, Somerset College
Andrew McKay, Gladstone State High School
Allira Norman, Proserpine State High School
Kate Wilson, Warwick State High School

2003

Renamed the TJ Ryan Memorial Scholarships and Medals and given to support students who demonstrate outstanding leadership qualities within the school or community and academic excellence through their achievements in Year 12.
Amy Eldridge, Isis District State High School
Anna Keenan, St Rita's College
Megan Kwong, The Rockhampton Grammar School
Jennifer Mason, James Nash State High School
William Olds, Maryborough State High School
Jennifer Pestana, Loreto College
Kara Roffey, Hervey Bay State High School
Emily Simeoni, Home Hill State High School
Catherine Sinfield, Wavell State High School
Roy Wallace, Park Ridge State High School

2002

Susan Buckland, Emmaus College
Graham Dennis, Mount Isa State High School
Samantha Downs, Glenmore State High School
Kellie Doyle, Biloela State High School
Julian Ensbey, Noosa District State High School
Cameron Hall, Cannon Hill Anglican College
Matthew Lee, Kirwan State High School
Bethany Schofield, Victoria Point State High School
Anna Smith, Our Lady College
Sarah Sydney, Aldridge State High School

2001

David Berting, Dalby State High School
Nicole Drew, Kenmore State High School
Amelia Johnston, Matthew Flinders Anglican College
Fiona Parsonson, Mueller College
Timothy Prideaux, Maryborough State High School
Erin Rayment, Mansfield State High School
Melissa Swain, Corpus Christi College
Dylan Tovey, Corinda State High School
Lila Warszawski, Brisbane State High School
David Weinholz, Gladstone State High School

2000

Jane Allen, Mackay North State High School
Benjamin Chua, John Paul College
Adam Griggs, Mirani State High School
Ryan Kelly, Townsville Grammar School
Elizabeth Kitchin, Centenary Heights State High School
Elizabeth Lynch, St Ursula's College Toowoomba
Alexander Park, MacGregor State High School
Ramone Ross, Aldridge State High School
Ryan Williams, Ferny Grove State High School
Lynda Wilson, Mitchelton State High School

1999

Helen Green, Brisbane State High School
Edith Hamilton, Townsville State High School
Jodi Leis, Noosa District State High School
Carl Loveridge, Kelvin Grove State College
Emma Mottarelly, Gladstone State High School
Rachael Nugent, St Rita's College
Sweta Paliwal, MacGregor State High School
Timothy Roche, Marist Brothers College, Rosalie
Andrew Whitby, Anglican Church Grammar School
Elisabeth Winkler, Beerwah State High School

1998

Shaun Bellamy, Palm Beach Currumbin State High School
James Brennan, Brisbane State High School
Sarah Fulton, St Patricks College Mackay
Rowan Gollan, Pine Rivers State High School
Michael Johnson, Thuringowa State High School
Rebecca Khan (nee Redman), Redlands College
Noel Kay, Noosa District State High School
Julianne Lobegeiger, Bribie Island State High School
Anita Macedo, St Rita's College
Julie Peterson-Whitcombe (nee Peterson), Chinchilla State High School

1997

Lillian Arici (nee Simeoni), Home Hill State High
Rhys Arkins, Gympie State High School
Francine Chaun, Macgregor State High School
Adam Coin, Brisbane State High School
Michelle Hutchings, Hillbrook Anglican School
Rachael Kersnovske, Aldridge State High School
Stephen Lee, Anglican Church Grammar School
Michael Livingston, Caloundra State High School
Katrina Smith, St Rita's College
Nichola Spooner, Emerald State High School

1996

From 1996, the Awards were expanded to all Queensland students who demonstrate outstanding leadership qualities and academic excellence during their senior years at High School.
Mari-Johanna Webb, Somerville House
Christine Landers, Southern Cross Catholic College
Hanna Jenkins, Bremer State High School
Amy Barker, Maryborough State High School
James Mills, Abergowrie College=

1995

Judy Umutaua, Woodridge State High School
Belinda Reid (nee Lloyd)
Kerryn Griffiths
Stephen Miles
Matthew Cavanagh

1994

Tamara Forbes, Gympie State High School
Laura McDonald, Townsville State High School
Julie Webb, Shalom Catholic College
Seleneah More, Toowoomba State High School
Yean Yim, Woodridge State High School

1993

No results located
The TJ Ryan Memorial Scholarship Awards were re-introduced by the Queensland Government in 1993. The award was open to students from disadvantaged backgrounds who demonstrated academic excellence and who displayed leadership qualities through their achievements in year 12.

1971-1992

No awards were made

1927 to 1970

The T J Ryan Memorial Scholarship was awarded to the student who achieved the highest result in the state Scholarship Examination. The Scholarship program ceased with the end of these public examinations.

Year unknown

Sydney Oliver

1969 or 1970

Amanda Greaves

1959-1968

No results located

1958

Judith Kathleen Cartwright, Convent School, Gympie

1957

John de Jersey, Longreach State School

1956

Robin Ann Greaves, Mount Larcom State School

1955

John Mills

1954

No results located

1953

Allan Douglas Baker, Toowoomba State High School

1952

No results located

1951

Donald Thomas Russell
Ronald Graham

1950

Judith Helen Payne

1949

Spencer James Routh

1948

Gwladys Hilary Davies

1944-1947

No results located

1943

Enid Doris Andrews, Sandgate State School

1941-1942

No results located

1940

Irene Catherine Myles

1939

Donald Joseph Wearne

1938

Dorothea Skelton

1937

Phillip Denny Day

1936

Betty Baird

1935

No results found

1933 or 1934

Oscar Arno Kindervater

1929-1932

No results located

1928

George Allan Johnson

^ Top of page

This page was last reviewed on 04 Oct 2016

Contact Information

Return to TJ Ryan Home Page

Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Right to information | Access keys | Other languagesOther languages

© The State of Queensland (Department of Education and Training) 2016.

Queensland Government