content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Peter Doherty Awards for Excellence in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Education

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

The Peter Doherty Awards for Excellence in STEM Education recognise students, teachers, support officers, schools and education partners (volunteers, mentors and organisations) who demonstrate an outstanding and innovative contribution to STEM education in Queensland.

2020 marks the 17th year of the awards named after Professor Peter Doherty, a Brisbane-born Nobel Prize-winning scientist, who was educated at Indooroopilly State High School and the University of Queensland.

The awards categories are:

  • Outstanding Senior STEM Student—$5,000 each
  • Outstanding Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Senior STEM Student—$5,000 each
  • Outstanding Teacher of STEM—$5,000 each
  • Outstanding STEM Support Officer—$5,000 each
  • STEM Education Partnership—$5,000 each
  • Outstanding School STEM—$5,000 each.

Peter Doherty Awards 2020 winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2020 Peter Doherty Awards for Excellence in STEM Education. The winners were announced by the Minister for Education 11 September 2020. 

View the 2020 Peter Doherty Awards online presentation ceremony.

Outstanding Senior STEM Student Award

  • Matthew Cho, St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace
  • Evelyn Dekker, Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
  • Sarah Eisenmenger, Chancellor State College
  • Amy Elkomos, Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology
  • Amber Hinz, Charleville State High School
  • Alice Irakoze, MacGregor State High School
  • Sarah Jaffrey, North Lakes State College
  • Ryan King, Cannon Hill Anglican College (Cannon Hill)
  • Charlotte Leech, Spinifex State College (Mount Isa senior campus)
  • Nikita Nunn, North Rockhampton State High School
  • Angie Zhou, Queensland Academy for Health Sciences

Outstanding Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Senior STEM Student Award

  • Katie Butterfield, Glenala State High School
  • Rani Carmichael, Brisbane State High School
  • Lilly Halloran, Pimpama State Secondary College
  • Aleisha Knack, St Margaret Mary's College (Hyde Park)
  • Jordan McGrath, Coombabah State High School

Outstanding Teacher of STEM Award

  • Christopher Dunn, St Margaret's Anglican Girls School (Ascot)
  • Misty Foster, Woodridge State School
  • Locklan Hall, Blackwater State High School
  • Shane MacDonald, St Aidan's Anglican Girls School (Corinda)
  • Kylie Milliken, Bundaberg State High School

Outstanding STEM Support Officer Award

  • Ricky Anderson, Ormeau State School
  • Kerri Grulke, Sunnybank State High School

Outstanding School STEM

  • Benowa State High School

STEM Education Partnership Award

  • Queensland University of Technology—STEM for Schools Program

Further information

See the full list of previous Peter Doherty Award winners (DOC, 1.3MB).

For further information about the Peter Doherty Awards for Excellence in STEM Education, please email peterdohertyawards@qed.qld.gov.au.


WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last updated 22 September 2020